The Nilgiri hills or blue Mountains are sub range of Western Ghats mountain chain with 24 mountain peaks above 2,000 metres. Blue Mountains are the little known beauty in India and famous for its number of tourist attractions and places such as Nilgiri Mountain Railway, along with amazing flora and fauna.
The Nilgiri pipit is very distinctive species of pipit and a near threatened bird species, found in the Western Ghats of South India. Nilgiri Pipit are non-migratory bird and listed as vulnerable because of its small habitat range.
The Nilgiri Flycatcher is only found in the close hill ranges Nilgiri mountains along with lush green shola forests of the Western Ghats range. Nilgiri Flycatcher is ranked as one of the most beautiful bird in India.
The Nilgiri Wood Pigeon found in the canopy of dense hill forests and sholas of Western Ghats.Nilgiri Wood Pigeons are also listed as one of the vulnerable species of birds in India.
The Nilgiri Blue Robin is endemic to the higher hills Shola forests of the of southern India, Nilgiri Blue Robin is also known as Nilgiri Shortwing or White-bellied Shortwing and one of the endangered birds in India.
The Black-chinned Laughingthrush is endemic to the Nilgiris hill ranges and found in dense forest patches of Nilgiri. Nilgiri Laughing Thrush is one of the species laughingthrushes found in India.
The Nilgiri tahr also known as Nilgiri Ibex is endemic to the Nilgiri Hills and some part of Western ghats of Kerala. Nilgiri Tahr is the state animal of Tamil Nadu and one of the most endangered species of ungulate in India.
The Nilgiri langur is one of the species of Langurs in Indian sub-continent, found in Kodagu and Kodayar Hills of the Nilgiri Mountains. Nilgiri Langur is one of the two endemic primates of the Western Ghats range and falls in the category of endangered due to deforestation and poaching.
The Nilgiri marten is only species of marten found in the hills of the Nilgiris and parts of the Western Ghats. Nilgiri marten is an amazing animal endemic to the Western Ghats and one of the most elusive species of small carnivores.