Treepie and Magpie are long tail birds from the family of Corvidae which also includes crows, ravens, jackdaws and jays. Eurasian magpie from the family is known to be one of the most intelligent bird in the world and long-tailed passerine treepie birds has loud musical calls.
Eurasian magpie also known as common magpie is a bird from the crow family, one of the most intelligent birds of the world. The black and white magpie range extends across Eurasia, can be found only Ladakh and Kashmir region of India.
Common green magpie is smaller bird and a member of the crow family, found from the lower Himalayas in north eastern India. The green magpie is vivid green in colour and prey upon invertebrates, small reptiles and mammals.
Red-billed blue magpie bird from the crow family has one of the longest tails of any corvid, occurs in a northern parts of the Indian Subcontinent and feeds on invertebrates, small animals and seeds.
Yellow-billed blue magpie is another beautiful bird from the crow and jay family, Found across the northern parts of the Indian Subcontinent. The blue magpies are found from the Himalayas to the Brahmaputra in India and also in Nepal.
Grey treepie or Himalayan treepie bird is another known long-tailed member of the crow family, found along the foothills of the Himalayas in the Indian Subcontinent. Himalayan treepie sometimes seen along with White-throated laughingthrush and also found in the Eastern Ghats of peninsular India.
The collared treepie is small bird of the crow family, smaller than a blue jay and found only in north eastern Indian Himalayas. Collared treepie or black-faced treepie eats fruits and berries but feeds mainly on invertebrates of various types.
Rufous treepie bird from the crow family is native to the Indian Subcontinent, found commonly in open scrub and very adaptable to human. The rufous treepie sometimes seen along with other species of birds such as black drongos and jungle babblers, feeding on fruits and seeds.
White-bellied treepie is a large tail bird and endemic to the forest of south India, share some areas with the rufous treepie. The white-bellied treepie eats fruits, seeds, nectar and often found along with greater racket-tailed drongos.
The Andaman treepie species of bird is endemic to the Andaman Islands of India, This bird is threatened by habitat loss and one of the lesser known species of treepie found in India, its natural habitat is subtropical and tropical moist lowland forest.
Black-headed jay is a lesser known species of bird from the crow family, found across the lower Himalayas from India to Nepal and Bhutan. Eurasian jay and Black-headed jay are also occurs in some cultivated areas, spotted in Kangra Valley of Himachal Pradesh and around Sattal.