Civet are called as toddy cats are carnivorous mammal species from Viverridae family,native to rain forest of Asia and Africa. India is home to large number of civet species and these nocturnal mammals are hunted for skin and bush meat. African Civet and Malayan civet are two more known species of civet found out of Indian sub-continent.
Malabar Large Spotted Civet is listed as critically endangered species of viverrid,endemic to the Western Ghats of India. The Malabar civet are one of the largest species of civet found in world.
Large Indian Civet is found only in northeast Indian state and and Southeast Asia. This species spend most of their time on the ground and hunted heavy trade as wild meat.
Small Indian Civet occurs in most of India and adapted different living conditions such as grassland,scrub and agricultural areas. The small Indian civet is an amazing Small species of civet found in India.
Masked Palm Civet is one of the smaller species of civet, found throughout the jungles of the Indian sub-continent. The masked palm civet is regarded as a single species and hunting for bushmeat.
Brown Palm Civet species is endemic to the rain forests of Western Ghats in South India,mostly appear in Kalakkad Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve. The brown palm civet nocturnal animal,spend most of day on tree eating fruits and lianas.
Asian Palm Civet is one of the small species of viverrid,native to India and Southeast Asia. The Asian palm civet has very broad range of habitats and hunted for bush meat. source:tnresources
Small Toothed Palm Civet mostly lives in dense forests of southeast Asia, found only in the Assam district as well as few other states North East India.
Large spotted civet is another species of endangered viverrid, native to Southeast Asia and only found in some places of north east Indian states.
Binturong or bearcat is a viverrid species found only in hills of North east and recorded only in Manas National Park in Assam. Pakke Tiger Reserve of Arunachal Pradesh is another place where Binturong species found in India.